Difference between pages "Shar Vahl" and "Shadow Haven"

From The Al`Kabor Project Wiki
(Difference between pages)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
m (added 18.5)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
__NOTOC__  
__NOTOC__  
{| style="width: 90%;"
{| style="width: 90%;"
| style= "text-align:center;" | [[#General Zone info|General Zone Info]] | [[#Description|Description]] | [[#Surrounding Areas|Surrounding Areas]] | [[#Travelling To and From Shar Vahl|Travel To/From]] | [[#Local Color|Local Color]]
| style= "text-align:center;" | [[#General Zone info|General Zone Info]] | [[#Description|Description]] | [[#Surrounding Areas|Surrounding Areas]] | [[#Travelling To and From Shadow Haven|Travel To/From]] | [[#Local Color|Local Color]]
|-
|-
| style= "text-align:center;" | '''Adjacent Zones:'''  [[Hollowshade Moor]], [[Shadeweaver's Thicket]]
| style= "text-align:center;" | '''Adjacent Zones:'''  [[Echo Caverns]] | [[The Nexus]] | [[The Bazaar]] | [[Paludal Caverns]]
|}
|}
{|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width='90%' style="border: 1px solid gray;"
{|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width='90%' style="border: 1px solid gray;"
|-
|-
|style="background:#f0f0ff;padding:10px;"|
|style="background:#f0f0ff;padding:10px;"|
[[Image:Sharvahlupper.jpg|right|border]]
[[Image:Shadowhaven.jpg|right|border]]
*1 Merchants selling Ore/Stone/Smithing Hammers, forges  
*1. upstairs - Inn and Bank, downstairs - [[Magician]] supplies  
*2 Food and other goods, Baking supplies, shoes, food and other goods, cooking books, shield/parrying dagger  
*2. Library with [[Enchanter]], [[Wizard]], and [[Magician]] spells, [[Enchanter]] Trainer, downstairs [[Magician]] Trainer
*3 Alcohol  
*3a. Meats and Stews, Food, [[Darchon%27s_Tradeskill_guide#Jewelry_Making | Jewelry]] supplies  
*4 Castle, Bard Trainer and Bard spells on roof  
*3b. Izbat's Wondrous Robes - robes and cloaks, Food and goods, Robes, Staves, Talking Scrolls - Generic spells  
*5 Library  
*4. [[Monk]] Trainer, [[Wizard]] Trainer at north end of open area (by stairs)  
*6 Library  
*5. Large cloth armor, Cloth armor, Food and goods, [[Darchon%27s_Tradeskill_guide#Brewing | Brewing]] Supplies  
*7 Blacksmithing molds  
*6. Sewing Kit, Baking Molds, Basic Smithing equipment, Forge, Large Molds, Armor Molds, [[Darchon%27s_Tradeskill_guide#Blacksmithing | Blacksmithing]] Molds  
*8 Brewing supplies, metals/gems, 2nd floor: sewing supplies, sewing kit  
*7. empty  
*9 Pottery supplies, instruments, pottery sketches, clay/ore/smithing hammer, Kilns, pottery wheels  
*8. The Fordel Hold - Bank  
*10 Arena  
*9. Grimthor's Distillery - Food and goods, Alcohol, Brew Barrels  
*11 Royal Stand  
*10. empty  
*12 Alcohol and food, brewing supplies, brew barrel, oven  
*11. Instruments, Food and goods, Fordel Scout armor, Fordel weapons, Rough hide armor, Boots  
*13 Alchemy supplies, potions/magic stones, Shaman Spells  
*12. [[Paladin]] and [[Cleric]] Trainers, [[Paladin]] and [[Cleric]] spells
*14 Tax Collector, Bank  
*13. Oven, Alcohol
*15 Merchants selling alcohol, fletching and bowmaking supplies, poison supplies  
*14. [[Warrior]] Trainer
*16 Merchants selling food, bags, wooden practice weapons, alcohol, ovens, Registrar, chainmail patterns  
*15. Alcohol, Brew Barrel
*17 Merchants selling alcohol, pottery supplies, pottery wheel, fishing supplies
*16. The Black Kettle - Alcohol  
|}
*17. [[Rogue]] Trainer
{|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width='90%' style="border: 1px solid gray;"
*18. Large Rough hide armor, Sewing Kit, [[Alchemy]] Supplies, Building east of this has Sewing Kit and Merchant selling ?, Soulbinder outside
|-
*18.5 Room between 18 and 19: Loom behind door.
|style="background:#f0f0ff;padding:10px;"|
*19. empty  
[[Image:Sharvahllower.jpg|right|border]]
*20. Bank, room north of this has Gems  
*1 empty
*21. Heavy and regular boxes and bags, outside Merchants selling Food and other Goods
*2 empty
*22. Transporter to [[the Nexus]], Soulbinder nearby
*3 Throne Room, Soulbinder just outside
*23. Teleporter to underground
*4 empty
*23a. [[Ranger]] Trainer and spells
*5 Cooking books and supplies, oven
*23b. [[Druid]] Trainer and spells
*6 Beastmaster Trainer
*23c. [[Beastlord]] Trainer and spells
*7 Shaman, Beastmaster spells
*23d. [[Shaman]] Trainer and spells
*8 Shaman Trainer, Alchemy supplies
*23e. Tree, click to go back to 23  
*9 Rogue Trainer
*24. Food and goods, Basic [[Darchon%27s_Tradeskill_guide#Blacksmithing | Blacksmithing]] supplies, Forge, Blade Molds, Shield Molds, Room to east has Food and other Goods  
*10 Arena
*25. [[Bard]] Trainer, Alcohol, Oven
*11 Weapons, Warrior Trainer
*26. [[Darchon%27s_Tradeskill_guide#Flething | Fletching] and Bowyer Supplies
*27. Marchop's Micro Metals - [[Tinkering]] supplies
*28. Shandeling's Roost - Inn
*29. Alcohol
*30. [[Darchon%27s_Tradeskill_guide#Jewelry_Making | Jewelry]] supplies, metals, and gems
*31. Sewing patterns, Rough hide armor
*32. The Lost Turnip - Oven, Vegetables, Bags outside
*33. Deepcarver Plate and Pickbringers Chain armor
*34. Basic [[Darchon%27s_Tradeskill_guide#Blacksmithing | Blacksmithing]] and Dyeing supplies, Small armor molds, Forge
*35. Kiln, Pottery Wheel, Small leather armor, Alcohol, Fishing supplies, [[Darchon%27s_Tradeskill_guide#Pottery | Pottery]] sketches, Basic [[Darchon%27s_Tradeskill_guide#Pottery | Pottery]] supplies, Potions/Crystals
*36. Food
*37. Boots
*38. Bank
*39. Food and Drink
*40. Gems
*41. Weapons
|}
|}


Line 47: Line 62:
{| style="width: 60%;"
{| style="width: 60%;"
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Guilds:'''  
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Guilds:'''  
| Bard, Beastlord, Rogue, Shaman, Warrior
| [[Bard]], [[Beastlord]], [[Cleric]], [[Druid]], [[Enchanter]], [[Magician]], [[Paladin]], [[Ranger]], [[Rogue]], [[Shaman]], [[Warrior]]
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Tradeskill facilities:'''  
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Tradeskill facilities:'''  
| Pottery Wheel, Kiln, Forge, Brew Barrel, Oven, Sewing Kit
| Pottery Wheel, Kiln, Forge, Brew Barrel, Oven, Sewing Kit
|-
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Level of Monsters:'''
| 1-5
|-
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Types of Monsters:'''
| Grimling Skeletons, Rhino Beetle Hatchlings, Rock Hoppers, Scorpions, Whiptail Scorpions, Xakra Larva
|-
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Notable NPC's:'''
| Stingtail
|-
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''[[Current_ZEM's|ZEM:]]'''
| 75 (100%)
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Indoor/Outdoor:'''
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Indoor/Outdoor:'''
Line 74: Line 77:
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Succor point :'''
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Succor point :'''
| X (85) Y (-1135) Z (-188) -- (Near tunnel to Shadowweaver's Thicket zone line)
| X (190) Y (-982) Z (-28) -- ([[Paludal Caverns]] Zone in)
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''COTH possible''' :
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''COTH possible''' :
Line 88: Line 91:
| Ancient Tarnished Coin, Mushroom, Pod of Water, Roots
| Ancient Tarnished Coin, Mushroom, Pod of Water, Roots
|}
|}
== Description ==
== Description ==
Shar Vahl is the city that the Vah Shir call home. The Vah Shir originally lived on Norrath on the continent of Odus, but during a great battle, the blast that created the Hole on that continent sent a huge chunk of rock from the planet, which came to rest on the moon of Luclin. The Vah Shir decided to build their home on the crater this created, using the new crater walls as a natural defense, and adapted quickly to the planet that they now reside on.  
Shadow Haven is a network of caverns that wind their way through Luclin, and have been filled with the domain of several trade families, who make Shadow Haven their home. The city also lays claim over [[the Bazaar]] and [[the Nexus]], and controls and provides security for those areas as well.  
== Surrounding Areas ==
== Surrounding Areas ==
Shar Vahl is surrounded by Hollowshade Moor, which leads to the mines of acrylia in the north, and by Shadeweaver's Thicket, the location of the trade route to Shadow Haven, now becoming much more important.  
Shadow Haven is adjacent to two of the areas that it controls, [[the Bazaar]] and [[the Nexus]]. [[The Bazaar]] is where Shadow Haven makes most of its revenue, with the heavy amount of trade that occurs there. [[The Nexus]] is more important to their business, however, since many people coming to or leaving from Luclin need to pass through there. They are also connected to [[Paludal Caverns]], through which they send caravans to the [[Vah Shir]] city of [[Shar Vahl]].  
== Travelling To and From Shar Vahl ==
== Travelling To and From Shadow Haven ==
Shar Vahl can be reached by either passing through Shadeweaver's or Hollowshade Moor.  
[[The Nexus]] has a portal that takes you to and from Shadow Haven. One of the two exits of [[the Bazaar]] is into Shadow Haven (the other into [[the Nexus]]). There is an obvious one way exit from Shadow Haven to the [[Echo Caverns]] from one section of town, and a well-hidden two way entrance near [[the Nexus]] teleporter here. Also, the tunnels to [[Paludal Caverns]] can be found here, used for transporting goods to [[Shar Vahl]].
== Local Color ==
== Local Color ==
===Places===
===Places===
The city is fabricated from acrylia found in the Tenebrous Mountain range to the north. This acrylia gives this city a unique look compared to Norrath and other places on Luclin itself. It is also a highly defensible place, with a large crater surrounding the city and two bridges the only mode of access into the city itself. The pit around the city is filled with mildly dangerous creatures, which the new Vah Shir trainees often hunt to get practice.
Shadow Haven was very obviously built from a mixture of people and caverns. The caverns were changed to accomodate those who wished to live there, and bear striking resemblances to their homes on Norrath.
===People===
===People===
The Vah Shir are a proud race who have taken to Luclin well. They reside here in their seat of power, safe from most of the outside forces that could destroy them. They are generally pleased that the portal through the Nexus is now open, bringing outsiders onto Luclin and different trade goods with them. They are also interested in hearing how they came to be on this planet, piecing together bits of legend from history coming from Norrath.
The residents of Shadow Haven are generally suspicious and careful around outsiders, although their living comes from making money off of outsiders and they know it. They generally are willing to trade, and often have others do small tasks for them in order to gain trust. They generally consider themselves above the fighting and troubles of the rest of the world, and even if they don't like you, they'll generally leave you alone.

Latest revision as of 21:17, 2 September 2025

General Zone Info | Description | Surrounding Areas | Travel To/From | Local Color
Adjacent Zones: Echo Caverns | The Nexus | The Bazaar | Paludal Caverns
Shadowhaven.jpg
  • 1. upstairs - Inn and Bank, downstairs - Magician supplies
  • 2. Library with Enchanter, Wizard, and Magician spells, Enchanter Trainer, downstairs Magician Trainer
  • 3a. Meats and Stews, Food, Jewelry supplies
  • 3b. Izbat's Wondrous Robes - robes and cloaks, Food and goods, Robes, Staves, Talking Scrolls - Generic spells
  • 4. Monk Trainer, Wizard Trainer at north end of open area (by stairs)
  • 5. Large cloth armor, Cloth armor, Food and goods, Brewing Supplies
  • 6. Sewing Kit, Baking Molds, Basic Smithing equipment, Forge, Large Molds, Armor Molds, Blacksmithing Molds
  • 7. empty
  • 8. The Fordel Hold - Bank
  • 9. Grimthor's Distillery - Food and goods, Alcohol, Brew Barrels
  • 10. empty
  • 11. Instruments, Food and goods, Fordel Scout armor, Fordel weapons, Rough hide armor, Boots
  • 12. Paladin and Cleric Trainers, Paladin and Cleric spells
  • 13. Oven, Alcohol
  • 14. Warrior Trainer
  • 15. Alcohol, Brew Barrel
  • 16. The Black Kettle - Alcohol
  • 17. Rogue Trainer
  • 18. Large Rough hide armor, Sewing Kit, Alchemy Supplies, Building east of this has Sewing Kit and Merchant selling ?, Soulbinder outside
  • 18.5 Room between 18 and 19: Loom behind door.
  • 19. empty
  • 20. Bank, room north of this has Gems
  • 21. Heavy and regular boxes and bags, outside Merchants selling Food and other Goods
  • 22. Transporter to the Nexus, Soulbinder nearby
  • 23. Teleporter to underground
  • 23a. Ranger Trainer and spells
  • 23b. Druid Trainer and spells
  • 23c. Beastlord Trainer and spells
  • 23d. Shaman Trainer and spells
  • 23e. Tree, click to go back to 23
  • 24. Food and goods, Basic Blacksmithing supplies, Forge, Blade Molds, Shield Molds, Room to east has Food and other Goods
  • 25. Bard Trainer, Alcohol, Oven
  • 26. [[Darchon's_Tradeskill_guide#Flething | Fletching] and Bowyer Supplies
  • 27. Marchop's Micro Metals - Tinkering supplies
  • 28. Shandeling's Roost - Inn
  • 29. Alcohol
  • 30. Jewelry supplies, metals, and gems
  • 31. Sewing patterns, Rough hide armor
  • 32. The Lost Turnip - Oven, Vegetables, Bags outside
  • 33. Deepcarver Plate and Pickbringers Chain armor
  • 34. Basic Blacksmithing and Dyeing supplies, Small armor molds, Forge
  • 35. Kiln, Pottery Wheel, Small leather armor, Alcohol, Fishing supplies, Pottery sketches, Basic Pottery supplies, Potions/Crystals
  • 36. Food
  • 37. Boots
  • 38. Bank
  • 39. Food and Drink
  • 40. Gems
  • 41. Weapons

General Zone info[edit]

Guilds: Bard, Beastlord, Cleric, Druid, Enchanter, Magician, Paladin, Ranger, Rogue, Shaman, Warrior
Tradeskill facilities: Pottery Wheel, Kiln, Forge, Brew Barrel, Oven, Sewing Kit
Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor
Dungeon: No
Bindability (Self/Others) : Yes/Yes
Succor point : X (190) Y (-982) Z (-28) -- (Paludal Caverns Zone in)
COTH possible : Yes
Can summon corpses : Yes
Ground Spawns:
Foraged items: Ancient Tarnished Coin, Mushroom, Pod of Water, Roots

Description[edit]

Shadow Haven is a network of caverns that wind their way through Luclin, and have been filled with the domain of several trade families, who make Shadow Haven their home. The city also lays claim over the Bazaar and the Nexus, and controls and provides security for those areas as well.

Surrounding Areas[edit]

Shadow Haven is adjacent to two of the areas that it controls, the Bazaar and the Nexus. The Bazaar is where Shadow Haven makes most of its revenue, with the heavy amount of trade that occurs there. The Nexus is more important to their business, however, since many people coming to or leaving from Luclin need to pass through there. They are also connected to Paludal Caverns, through which they send caravans to the Vah Shir city of Shar Vahl.

Travelling To and From Shadow Haven[edit]

The Nexus has a portal that takes you to and from Shadow Haven. One of the two exits of the Bazaar is into Shadow Haven (the other into the Nexus). There is an obvious one way exit from Shadow Haven to the Echo Caverns from one section of town, and a well-hidden two way entrance near the Nexus teleporter here. Also, the tunnels to Paludal Caverns can be found here, used for transporting goods to Shar Vahl.

Local Color[edit]

Places[edit]

Shadow Haven was very obviously built from a mixture of people and caverns. The caverns were changed to accomodate those who wished to live there, and bear striking resemblances to their homes on Norrath.

People[edit]

The residents of Shadow Haven are generally suspicious and careful around outsiders, although their living comes from making money off of outsiders and they know it. They generally are willing to trade, and often have others do small tasks for them in order to gain trust. They generally consider themselves above the fighting and troubles of the rest of the world, and even if they don't like you, they'll generally leave you alone.