Difference between pages "City of Mist" and "Chardok"

From The Al`Kabor Project Wiki
(Difference between pages)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m
 
 
Line 1: Line 1:
__NOTOC__  
__NOTOC__  
{| style="width: 90%;"
{| style="width: 90%;"
| style= "text-align:center;" | [[#General Zone info|General Zone Info]] | [[#Description|Description]] | [[#Dangers|Dangers]] | [[#Benefits|Benefits]] | [[#Travelling To and From City of Mist|Travel To/From]]
| style= "text-align:center;" | [[#General Zone info|General Zone Info]] | [[#Description|Description]] | [[#Dangers|Dangers]] | [[#Benefits|Benefits]] | [[#Travelling To and From Chardok|Travel To/From]]
|-
|-
| style= "text-align:center;" | '''Adjacent Zones:'''  [[Emerald Jungle]]
| style= "text-align:center;" | '''Adjacent Zones:'''  [[Burning Wood]]
|}
|}
{|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width='90%' style="border: 1px solid gray;"
{|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width='90%' style="border: 1px solid gray;"
|-
|-
|style="background:#f0f0ff;padding:10px;"|
|style="background:#f0f0ff;padding:10px;"|
[[Image:Citymist.jpg|right|border]]
[[Image:Chardok3.jpg|center|border]]
*1 Castle with Black Reavers and Lord Ghiosk who drops Mace of Shadowed Souls, upstairs after lift is Lord Rak'Ashiir who drops Atramentous Shield and Ornate Rune Blade, Front Door is Locked
|}
*2 Office with Lhranc
{|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width='90%' style="border: 1px solid gray;"
*3 "Goo House" - Arena with PvP Area
|-
*4 "Temple"
|style="background:#f0f0ff;padding:10px;"|
*5 "Bridge"
[[Image:Chardok4.jpg|center|border]]
*6 "Stables" with Spectral Courier in western half
|}
*7 First Platform
{|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width='90%' style="border: 1px solid gray;"
*8 Second Platform with Locked Door
|-
*9 Final Platform with Neh'Ashiir who drops Ornate Rune Shield, Torch of the Elements and Woodsman's Staff
|style="background:#f0f0ff;padding:10px;"|
[[Image:Chardok5.jpg|center|border]]
|}
|}
== General Zone info ==
== General Zone info ==
{| style="width: 60%;"
{| style="width: 60%;"
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Level of Monsters:'''  
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Level of Monsters:'''  
| 35-53
| 45+
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Types of Monsters:'''
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Types of Monsters:'''
| Fog Golem, Vapor Golem, Haze Golem, Misty Golem, Apparition, Shadow, Phantom, Wraith, Ghosts, Spectral Courier, Army Behemoth, Spurbone Skeleton, Plaguebone Skeleton, Greater Plaguebone Skeleton, Greater Warboned Skeleton, Gyrating Goo
| Chardoki Golem, Chokidai Lacerator, Chokidai Mangler, Chokidai Sunderfiend, Di'zok Royal Guard, Judicator of Di'zok, Mangler, Sarnak Accoucheur, Sarnak Arbiter, Sarnak Aruspex, Sarnak Aruspice, Sarnak Caedosaur, Sarnak Janissary, Sarnak Myrmidon, Sarnak Templar, Froglok Slave, Iksar Betrayer, Iksar Slave, Ratman Slave
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Notable NPC's:'''
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Notable NPC's:'''
| Black Reaver, Captain of the Guard, Human Skeleton, Lhranc, Lord Ghiosk, Lord Kizaul, Lord Rak'Ashiir, Mardon, Neh'Ashiir, Spectral Courier, Wraith of Jaxion
| Ancient Guardian, Apprentice Herbalist, Arch Inspector Nibi'zi, The Bridge Keeper, Drill Master Dih'roul, Foreman Ku'Lul, Grand Advisor Zum'ull, Grand Herbalist Makha, Grave Master Zo'lun, Korocust, Korocust Courier, Observer Aq'touz, Overking Bathezid, Prince Selrach Di'zok, Queen Velazul Di'zok, Sarnak Collective Auditor, Sorcerer of Di'zok, Underboss Myli'ki, Watch Captain Hir'roul, The Wraith of a Fallen Di'zok Hero
|-
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Unique Items'''
| Bloodstained Mantle, Bloodstained Tunic, Damask Leggings, Damask Wristband, Dark Boned Bracelet, Dusty Bloodstained Gloves, Dwarven Work Boots, Festering Cloak, Gladius, Gossimer Armor, Ivory Bracelet, Jagged Band, Opalline Earring, Pugius, Savants Cap, Shadowed Bone Breastplate (?), Thick Leather Apron, Rod for Wizard Quest
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''[[Current_ZEM's|ZEM:]]'''
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''[[Current_ZEM's|ZEM:]]'''
Line 37: Line 35:
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Zone spawn timer:'''
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Zone spawn timer:'''
| 24:00
| 19:28
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Indoor/Outdoor:'''
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Indoor/Outdoor:'''
| Outdoor
| Indoor
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''[[Dungeon]]:'''
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''[[Dungeon]]:'''
Line 49: Line 47:
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Succor point :'''
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Succor point :'''
| X (-734) Y (28) Z (4)
| X (859) Y (119) Z (106) - Near exit to [[Burning Wood]]
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''COTH possible''' :
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''COTH possible''' :
Line 61: Line 59:
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Foraged items:'''
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Foraged items:'''
| [https://www.takproject.net/allaclone/item.php?id=13045 Berries], [https://www.takproject.net/allaclone/item.php?id=13106 Fishing Grubs],
| [https://www.takproject.net/allaclone/item.php?id=13045 Berries], [https://www.takproject.net/allaclone/item.php?id=13106 Fishing Grubs], [https://www.takproject.net/allaclone/item.php?id=13046 Fruit], [https://www.takproject.net/allaclone/item.php?id=13044 Pod of Water], [https://www.takproject.net/allaclone/item.php?id=13048 Rabbit Meat], [https://www.takproject.net/allaclone/item.php?id=13047 Roots], [https://www.takproject.net/allaclone/item.php?id=13419 Vegetables]
[https://www.takproject.net/allaclone/item.php?id=13046 Fruit], [https://www.takproject.net/allaclone/item.php?id=13044 Pod of Water], [https://www.takproject.net/allaclone/item.php?id=13048 Rabbit Meat], [https://www.takproject.net/allaclone/item.php?id=13047 Roots], [https://www.takproject.net/allaclone/item.php?id=13419 Vegetables]
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Allaclone links:'''
! scope="row" colspan="1" style= "text-align:center; background:lightblue; " | '''Allaclone links:'''
| [https://www.takproject.net/allaclone/zone.php?name=citymist&mode=npcs Bestiary], [https://www.takproject.net/allaclone/zone.php?name=citymist&mode=items Drops/Equipment]
| [https://www.takproject.net/allaclone/zone.php?name=chardok&mode=npcs Bestiary], [https://www.takproject.net/allaclone/zone.php?name=chardok&mode=items Drops/Equipment]
|}
|}
== Description ==
== Description ==
The City of Mist was the pinnacle of iksar construction in its time, known as Torsis. Lord Rak'Ashiir's loss of faith in his god, Cazic-Thule, after the death of his son, eventually led to their downfall. The magics that suspended the three great halls above the grounds of the main city are lost to time, but are as impressive now as when they were first made.
Chardok is the site of the ancient sarnak military fortress that has existed for centuries since the time of Emperor Atrebe, and is considered by the sarnaks to be their home.  
== Dangers ==
== Dangers ==
The city is divided up into several areas. The front is the yard where many random creatures appear. Further in is the city itself, with buildings that have multiple levels. The deepest part of the zone is actually the floating towers, which are connected by narrow, broken walkways. Care must be taken travelling between them because there are gaps in the stone that are easy to drop through if you aren't coordinated enough to jump and clear them.
The entrance to the zone is not the same as the exit from it. When you enter the zone, if you turn around you will simply see a blank stone wall. From reports, upon entry to the zone you proceed deeper and keep to the left. This will lead you past the entrance to the main part of the zone and, up a hallway, to the exit.  
== Benefits ==
Much of the loot in this zone drops off of practically any monster within the zone, making any adventure into the zone useful in terms of obtaining loot (i.e. you don't have to camp a specific spawn to get what you want).


The Black Reavers will spawn new creatures many times after you kill them for a random number of spawns. At some point, the Lord may spawn out of this.  
Also, there is now a banker here that is usable, so you don't have to travel far to do your banking. There is also a merchant here that sells unusual food and drink items, located at -80, +345.
== Benefits ==
 
Melee classes are able to be bound here, which is good, and can also be bound now in nearby Field of Bone. It is also a good place to bind when hunting in the surrounding areas. There is also a nearby evac point arrival in Emerald Jungle
This is also an area to get some high level spell drops, including some new spells.
 
Herald Telcha is right at the zone in.  He doesn't agro.  You can hand in Mt Death Mineral Salts (2 at a time - you can do 4 and it'll give you two faction hits) and Green Goblin Skins (1 at a time - you can do 4 and it'll give you four faction hits) for the positive Chardok faction.


Much of the loot that appears here drops off of any creature within the zone. This means that you don't need to camp one specific area in order to get specific items, they will appear off of anything. That being said, most of the loot appears to be quite rare. 
== Travelling To and From Chardok ==
== Travelling To and From City of Mist ==
Chardok can be reached through the evil lizard castle at approximately 5900, -3800. The zone entrance is not the same as the exit, which you can reach by travelling left into Chardok and will return to Burning Wood.  
The City of Mist can be reached by entering it from the Emerald Jungle, with the entrance found at 310, -1960.  




External References:  [http://www.allakabor.com/eqatlas/cityofmist.html EQAtlas]
External References:  [http://www.allakabor.com/eqatlas/chardok.html EQAtlas], [http://www.steveprutz.com/eq/index.html EverQuest Map Preserve]

Revision as of 20:20, 6 July 2023

General Zone Info | Description | Dangers | Benefits | Travel To/From
Adjacent Zones: Burning Wood
Chardok3.jpg
Chardok4.jpg
Chardok5.jpg

General Zone info

Level of Monsters: 45+
Types of Monsters: Chardoki Golem, Chokidai Lacerator, Chokidai Mangler, Chokidai Sunderfiend, Di'zok Royal Guard, Judicator of Di'zok, Mangler, Sarnak Accoucheur, Sarnak Arbiter, Sarnak Aruspex, Sarnak Aruspice, Sarnak Caedosaur, Sarnak Janissary, Sarnak Myrmidon, Sarnak Templar, Froglok Slave, Iksar Betrayer, Iksar Slave, Ratman Slave
Notable NPC's: Ancient Guardian, Apprentice Herbalist, Arch Inspector Nibi'zi, The Bridge Keeper, Drill Master Dih'roul, Foreman Ku'Lul, Grand Advisor Zum'ull, Grand Herbalist Makha, Grave Master Zo'lun, Korocust, Korocust Courier, Observer Aq'touz, Overking Bathezid, Prince Selrach Di'zok, Queen Velazul Di'zok, Sarnak Collective Auditor, Sorcerer of Di'zok, Underboss Myli'ki, Watch Captain Hir'roul, The Wraith of a Fallen Di'zok Hero
ZEM: 85 (113%)
Zone spawn timer: 19:28
Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor
Dungeon: Yes
Bindability (Self/Others) : No/No
Succor point : X (859) Y (119) Z (106) - Near exit to Burning Wood
COTH possible : Yes
Can summon corpses : Yes
Ground Spawns:
Foraged items: Berries, Fishing Grubs, Fruit, Pod of Water, Rabbit Meat, Roots, Vegetables
Allaclone links: Bestiary, Drops/Equipment

Description

Chardok is the site of the ancient sarnak military fortress that has existed for centuries since the time of Emperor Atrebe, and is considered by the sarnaks to be their home.

Dangers

The entrance to the zone is not the same as the exit from it. When you enter the zone, if you turn around you will simply see a blank stone wall. From reports, upon entry to the zone you proceed deeper and keep to the left. This will lead you past the entrance to the main part of the zone and, up a hallway, to the exit.

Benefits

Much of the loot in this zone drops off of practically any monster within the zone, making any adventure into the zone useful in terms of obtaining loot (i.e. you don't have to camp a specific spawn to get what you want).

Also, there is now a banker here that is usable, so you don't have to travel far to do your banking. There is also a merchant here that sells unusual food and drink items, located at -80, +345.

This is also an area to get some high level spell drops, including some new spells.

Herald Telcha is right at the zone in. He doesn't agro. You can hand in Mt Death Mineral Salts (2 at a time - you can do 4 and it'll give you two faction hits) and Green Goblin Skins (1 at a time - you can do 4 and it'll give you four faction hits) for the positive Chardok faction.

Travelling To and From Chardok

Chardok can be reached through the evil lizard castle at approximately 5900, -3800. The zone entrance is not the same as the exit, which you can reach by travelling left into Chardok and will return to Burning Wood.


External References: EQAtlas, EverQuest Map Preserve