Editing Alternate Advancement
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= About Alternate Advancement = | = About Alternate Advancement = | ||
: Insert Text Here | |||
= General AA's = | = General AA's = | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!colspan="7"|''' General AA's ''' | !colspan="7"|''' General AA's ''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 16: | Line 10: | ||
| Cost | | Cost | ||
| Description | | Description | ||
| [[/Alt Activation Code]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| First Aid | | First Aid | ||
| All | | All | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 1 | | 1 Each | ||
| This ability increases the maximum that you can bind wound by 10 percent for each ability level. | | This ability increases the maximum that you can bind wound by 10 percent for each ability level. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Innate Agility | | Innate Agility | ||
| ALL | | ALL | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 Each | ||
| This ability raises your base Agility by 2 points for each ability level. | | This ability raises your base Agility by 2 points for each ability level. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Innate Charisma | | Innate Charisma | ||
| ALL | | ALL | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 Each | ||
| This ability raises your base Charisma by 2 points for each ability level. | | This ability raises your base Charisma by 2 points for each ability level. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Innate Cold Protection | | Innate Cold Protection | ||
| ALL | | ALL | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 Each | ||
| This ability raises your base Save Vs Cold by 2 points for each ability level. | | This ability raises your base Save Vs Cold by 2 points for each ability level. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Innate Dexterity | | Innate Dexterity | ||
| ALL | | ALL | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 Each | ||
| This ability raises your base Dexterity by 2 points for each ability level. | | This ability raises your base Dexterity by 2 points for each ability level. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Innate Disease Protection | | Innate Disease Protection | ||
| ALL | | ALL | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 Each | ||
| This ability raises your base Save Vs Disease by 2 points for each ability level. | | This ability raises your base Save Vs Disease by 2 points for each ability level. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Innate Fire Protection | | Innate Fire Protection | ||
| ALL | | ALL | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 Each | ||
| This ability raises your base Save Vs Fire by 2 points for each ability level. | | This ability raises your base Save Vs Fire by 2 points for each ability level. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Innate Intelligence | | Innate Intelligence | ||
| ALL | | ALL | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 Each | ||
| This ability raises your base Intelligence by 2 points for each ability level. | | This ability raises your base Intelligence by 2 points for each ability level. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Innate Lung Capacity | | Innate Lung Capacity | ||
| ALL | | ALL | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 Each | ||
| This ability increases the amount of air you have by 10, 25, and 50 percent. | | This ability increases the amount of air you have by 10, 25, and 50 percent. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Innate Magic Protection | | Innate Magic Protection | ||
| ALL | | ALL | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 Each | ||
| This ability raises your base Save Vs Magic by 2 points for each ability level. | | This ability raises your base Save Vs Magic by 2 points for each ability level. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Innate Metabolism | | Innate Metabolism | ||
| ALL | | ALL | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 Each | ||
| This ability decreases your food consumption by 10, 25 and 50 percent. | | This ability decreases your food consumption by 10, 25 and 50 percent. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Innate Poison Protection | | Innate Poison Protection | ||
| ALL | | ALL | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 Each | ||
| This ability raises your base Save Vs Poison by 2 points for each ability level. | | This ability raises your base Save Vs Poison by 2 points for each ability level. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Innate Regeneration | | Innate Regeneration | ||
| ALL | | ALL | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 Each | ||
| This ability raises your regeneration ability by 1 point per ability level. | | This ability raises your regeneration ability by 1 point per ability level. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Innate Run Speed | | Innate Run Speed | ||
| ALL | | ALL | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 Each | ||
| This ability will slightly modify your base run speed. This modification does NOT stack with movement rate spell effects. | | This ability will slightly modify your base run speed. This modification does NOT stack with movement rate spell effects. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Innate Stamina | | Innate Stamina | ||
| ALL | | ALL | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 Each | ||
| This ability raises your base Stamina by 2 points for each ability level. | | This ability raises your base Stamina by 2 points for each ability level. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Innate Strength | | Innate Strength | ||
| ALL | | ALL | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 Each | ||
| This ability raises your base Strength by 2 points for each ability level. | | This ability raises your base Strength by 2 points for each ability level. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Innate Wisdom | | Innate Wisdom | ||
| ALL | | ALL | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 Each | ||
| This ability raises your base Wisdom by 2 points for each ability level. | | This ability raises your base Wisdom by 2 points for each ability level. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New Tanaan Crafting Mastery | | New Tanaan Crafting Mastery | ||
| ALL | | ALL | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 Each | ||
| Training with the sages and merchants of New Tanaan gives adventurers the chance to hone their crafting skills. For each rank of this ability that you purchase, you are able to raise an additional trade skill past its Specialization level (200). (This ability applies to Baking, Blacksmithing, Brewing, Fletching, Jewelcraft, Pottery, and Tailoring.) | | Training with the sages and merchants of New Tanaan gives adventurers the chance to hone their crafting skills. For each rank of this ability that you purchase, you are able to raise an additional trade skill past its Specialization level (200). (This ability applies to Baking, Blacksmithing, Brewing, Fletching, Jewelcraft, Pottery, and Tailoring.) | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|} | |} | ||
= Archetype AA's = | = Archetype AA's = | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!colspan="7"|''' Archetype AA's ''' | !colspan="7"|''' Archetype AA's ''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 154: | Line 148: | ||
| Cost | | Cost | ||
| Description | | Description | ||
| [[/Alt Activation Code]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Channeling Focus | |||
| Mana Classes | |||
| 3 | |||
| 2/4/6 | |||
| This ability reduces the chance of your spell casts being interrupted. The ability levels reduce your interrupts by 5, 10, and 15 percent. | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Combat Agility | | Combat Agility | ||
Line 168: | Line 162: | ||
| 2/4/6 | | 2/4/6 | ||
| This ability increases your melee damage avoidance by 2, 5 and 10 percent. | | This ability increases your melee damage avoidance by 2, 5 and 10 percent. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Combat Fury | | Combat Fury | ||
Line 175: | Line 169: | ||
| 2/4/6 | | 2/4/6 | ||
| This ability increases your chance to land a critical hit. Non-Warriors will nearly match the original critical hit abilities of Warriors, while Warriors will remain significantly ahead of other classes. | | This ability increases your chance to land a critical hit. Non-Warriors will nearly match the original critical hit abilities of Warriors, while Warriors will remain significantly ahead of other classes. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Combat Stability | | Combat Stability | ||
Line 182: | Line 176: | ||
| 2/4/6 | | 2/4/6 | ||
| This ability increases melee damage mitigation by 2, 5, and 10 percent. | | This ability increases melee damage mitigation by 2, 5, and 10 percent. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fear Resistance | | Fear Resistance | ||
Line 189: | Line 183: | ||
| 2/4/6 | | 2/4/6 | ||
| This ability grants you a resistance bonus to fear type spells of 5, 10, and 25 percent. It also increases the chance of breaking fear earlier. | | This ability grants you a resistance bonus to fear type spells of 5, 10, and 25 percent. It also increases the chance of breaking fear earlier. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Finishing Blow | | Finishing Blow | ||
Line 196: | Line 190: | ||
| 2/4/6 | | 2/4/6 | ||
| This ability gives you a chance to finish off an NPC that is below 10 percent health and fleeing with a single blow. The first level works on NPCs below 50, the second on NPCs below 52, and the third on NPCs below 54. (Non-Warriors must first train one level of Combat Fury to use this ability.) | | This ability gives you a chance to finish off an NPC that is below 10 percent health and fleeing with a single blow. The first level works on NPCs below 50, the second on NPCs below 52, and the third on NPCs below 54. (Non-Warriors must first train one level of Combat Fury to use this ability.) | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Healing Adept | | Healing Adept | ||
Line 203: | Line 197: | ||
| 2/4/6 | | 2/4/6 | ||
| This ability increases the maximum effectiveness of your healing spells by 2, 5, and 10 percent. | | This ability increases the maximum effectiveness of your healing spells by 2, 5, and 10 percent. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Healing Gift | | Healing Gift | ||
Line 210: | Line 204: | ||
| 2/4/6 | | 2/4/6 | ||
| This ability grants you a chance to score an exceptional heal at 3, 6, and 10 percent. An exceptional heal doubles the healing value of the spell. | | This ability grants you a chance to score an exceptional heal at 3, 6, and 10 percent. An exceptional heal doubles the healing value of the spell. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mental Clarity | | Mental Clarity | ||
Line 217: | Line 211: | ||
| 2/4/6 | | 2/4/6 | ||
| This ability increases your natural mana regeneration by 1 point per ability level. | | This ability increases your natural mana regeneration by 1 point per ability level. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Natural Durability | | Natural Durability | ||
Line 224: | Line 218: | ||
| 2/4/6 | | 2/4/6 | ||
| This ability increases your maximum hitpoints by 2, 5, and 10 percent. (The percentages are based off of your base hitpoints, which include stamina and stamina effects.) | | This ability increases your maximum hitpoints by 2, 5, and 10 percent. (The percentages are based off of your base hitpoints, which include stamina and stamina effects.) | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Natural Healing | | Natural Healing | ||
Line 231: | Line 225: | ||
| 2/4/6 | | 2/4/6 | ||
| This ability raises your natural regeneration by one point per ability level. | | This ability raises your natural regeneration by one point per ability level. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Spell Casting Deftness | |||
| ENC MAG NEC SHD WIZ | |||
| 3 | |||
| 2/4/6 | |||
| This ability reduces the casting time of beneficial spells that have a duration longer than instant and a cast time greater than four seconds. The ability levels reduce these casting times by 5, 15, and 25 percent. | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Spell Casting Expertise | | Spell Casting Expertise | ||
Line 245: | Line 239: | ||
| 2/4/6 | | 2/4/6 | ||
| This ability makes it impossible for you to fizzle a spell. The first level affects all spells below level 20. The second, on all spells below level 35. The third, on all spells below level 52. | | This ability makes it impossible for you to fizzle a spell. The first level affects all spells below level 20. The second, on all spells below level 35. The third, on all spells below level 52. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Spell Casting Fury | | Spell Casting Fury | ||
Line 252: | Line 246: | ||
| 2/4/6 | | 2/4/6 | ||
| This ability gives you a chance to land critical hits with your direct damage spells. The ability levels increase your chance to score a critical by 2, 4, and 7 percent. | | This ability gives you a chance to land critical hits with your direct damage spells. The ability levels increase your chance to score a critical by 2, 4, and 7 percent. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Spell Casting Mastery | | Spell Casting Mastery | ||
Line 259: | Line 253: | ||
| 2/4/6 | | 2/4/6 | ||
| This ability gives you an increased chance of making your specialization checks. It also reduces your chance to fizzle and increases the chance to lower the mana cost for the spell by 5, 15, and 30 percent. | | This ability gives you an increased chance of making your specialization checks. It also reduces your chance to fizzle and increases the chance to lower the mana cost for the spell by 5, 15, and 30 percent. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Spell Casting Reinforcement | | Spell Casting Reinforcement | ||
Line 266: | Line 260: | ||
| 2/4/6 | | 2/4/6 | ||
| This ability increases the duration of beneficial spells that you cast by 5, 15, and 30 percent. | | This ability increases the duration of beneficial spells that you cast by 5, 15, and 30 percent. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Spell Casting Subtlety | | Spell Casting Subtlety | ||
Line 273: | Line 267: | ||
| 2/4/6 | | 2/4/6 | ||
| After training in this ability, NPCs will notice your magical activities 5, 10, and 20 percent less. | | After training in this ability, NPCs will notice your magical activities 5, 10, and 20 percent less. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|} | |} | ||
= Class AA's = | = Class AA's = | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!colspan="7"|''' Class AA's ''' | !colspan="7"|''' Class AA's ''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 285: | Line 279: | ||
| Cost | | Cost | ||
| Description | | Description | ||
| [[/Alt Activation Code]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Acrobatics | | Acrobatics | ||
Line 292: | Line 286: | ||
| 3/6/9 | | 3/6/9 | ||
| This ability will reduce the damage that you take from falling. | | This ability will reduce the damage that you take from falling. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
= PoP Advance AA's = | = PoP Advance AA's = | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!colspan="7"|''' PoP Advance AA's ''' | !colspan="7"|''' PoP Advance AA's ''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 878: | Line 313: | ||
| Cost | | Cost | ||
| Description | | Description | ||
| [[/Alt Activation Code]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Advanced Innate Agility | | Advanced Innate Agility | ||
Line 885: | Line 320: | ||
| 1 Each | | 1 Each | ||
| This ability raises your innate Agility by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | | This ability raises your innate Agility by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Advanced Innate Charisma | | Advanced Innate Charisma | ||
Line 892: | Line 327: | ||
| 1 each | | 1 each | ||
| This ability raises your innate Charisma by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | | This ability raises your innate Charisma by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Advanced Innate Dexterity | | Advanced Innate Dexterity | ||
Line 899: | Line 334: | ||
| 1 each | | 1 each | ||
| This ability raises your innate Dexterity by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | | This ability raises your innate Dexterity by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Advanced Innate Intelligence | | Advanced Innate Intelligence | ||
Line 906: | Line 341: | ||
| 1 each | | 1 each | ||
| This ability raises your innate Intelligence by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | | This ability raises your innate Intelligence by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Advanced Innate Stamina | | Advanced Innate Stamina | ||
Line 913: | Line 348: | ||
| 1 each | | 1 each | ||
| This ability raises your innate Stamina by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | | This ability raises your innate Stamina by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Advanced Innate Strength | | Advanced Innate Strength | ||
Line 920: | Line 355: | ||
| 1 each | | 1 each | ||
| This ability raises your innate Strength by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | | This ability raises your innate Strength by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Advanced Innate Wisdom | | Advanced Innate Wisdom | ||
Line 927: | Line 362: | ||
| 1 each | | 1 each | ||
| This ability raises your innate Wisdom by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | | This ability raises your innate Wisdom by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bertoxxulous' Gift | | Bertoxxulous' Gift | ||
Line 934: | Line 369: | ||
| 1 each | | 1 each | ||
| This ability raises your base resistance to disease-based spells by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | | This ability raises your base resistance to disease-based spells by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Blessing of E'ci | | Blessing of E'ci | ||
Line 941: | Line 376: | ||
| 1 each | | 1 each | ||
| This ability raises your base resistance to cold-based spells by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | | This ability raises your base resistance to cold-based spells by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Innate Enlightenment | | Innate Enlightenment | ||
Line 948: | Line 383: | ||
| 3 Each | | 3 Each | ||
| Those who have meditated on the Plane of Tranquility find themselves able to expand their capacity of both Insight and Intellect. Each rank of this ability raises the maximum that you may raise your Intelligence and Wisdom by ten points. You may train in this ability once each level, beginning at level 61. | | Those who have meditated on the Plane of Tranquility find themselves able to expand their capacity of both Insight and Intellect. Each rank of this ability raises the maximum that you may raise your Intelligence and Wisdom by ten points. You may train in this ability once each level, beginning at level 61. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Marr's Protection | | Marr's Protection | ||
Line 955: | Line 390: | ||
| 1 each | | 1 each | ||
| This ability raises your base resistance to magic-based spells by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | | This ability raises your base resistance to magic-based spells by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Planar Durability | | Planar Durability | ||
Line 962: | Line 397: | ||
| 3 Each | | 3 Each | ||
| The planes demand a certain hardiness of those who adventure within. Each rank of this ability adds an additional 1.5% to your maximum hit points. You gain the ability to train an additional rank at levels 61, 63, and 65. | | The planes demand a certain hardiness of those who adventure within. Each rank of this ability adds an additional 1.5% to your maximum hit points. You gain the ability to train an additional rank at levels 61, 63, and 65. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Planar Power | | Planar Power | ||
Line 969: | Line 404: | ||
| 2 Each | | 2 Each | ||
| This ability raises the maximum that your statistics can be raised to, with items or spells, by 5 points per rank. You may train in this ability once each level, beginning at level 61. | | This ability raises the maximum that your statistics can be raised to, with items or spells, by 5 points per rank. You may train in this ability once each level, beginning at level 61. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shroud of the Faceless | | Shroud of the Faceless | ||
Line 976: | Line 411: | ||
| 1 each | | 1 each | ||
| This ability raises your base resistance to poison-based spells by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | | This ability raises your base resistance to poison-based spells by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Warding of Solusek | | Warding of Solusek | ||
Line 983: | Line 418: | ||
| 1 each | | 1 each | ||
| This ability raises your base resistance to fire-based spells by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | | This ability raises your base resistance to fire-based spells by two points per rank. You may train in this ability twice each level, beginning at level 61. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|} | |} | ||
= PoP Ability AA's = | = PoP Ability AA's = | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!colspan="7"|''' PoP Ability AA's ''' | !colspan="7"|''' PoP Ability AA's ''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 995: | Line 430: | ||
| Cost | | Cost | ||
| Description | | Description | ||
| [[/Alt Activation Code]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Advanced Healing Adept | | Advanced Healing Adept | ||
Line 1,002: | Line 437: | ||
| 2/4/6 | | 2/4/6 | ||
| This ability increases the maximum effectiveness of your healing spells by three percent per rank. You may train in this ability once each level, upon reaching levels 62, 63, and 64. | | This ability increases the maximum effectiveness of your healing spells by three percent per rank. You may train in this ability once each level, upon reaching levels 62, 63, and 64. | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Alternate Advancement]] | [[Category:Alternate Advancement]] |